Butlin's English Channel Races (1950's) Successful swims

Year Last Name First Name Title Direction Swim Time Swim Date Pilot Pilot Boat Country NOTES
1950 Abd el Rehim Hassan M   10hrs 50mins 08 22 50     Egypt Sponsored by Daily Mail.
1950 Le Morvan Roger M   11hrs 50mins 08 22 50 Burwell   France  
1950 Hassan Hamed Mareeh F   12hrs 10mins 08 22 50     Egypt  
1950 Rockett Sam M   14hrs 17mins 08 22 50 J. Mercer Rose Marie England  
1950 Barnie Ned M   14hrs 50mins 08 22 50     Scotland  
1950 Fenton Eileen F   15hrs 31mins 08 22 50     England  
1950 Zirganos Jason M   16hrs 19mins 08 22 50     Greece  
1950 Abertondo Antonio M   16hrs 25mins 08 22 50     Argentina  
1950 Kammersgaard Jenny F   16hrs 30mins 08 22 50     Denmark  
1951 Abd el Rehim Hassan M   12hrs 25mins 08 16 51     Egypt  
1951 El Arabi Saied M   12hrs 42mins 08 16 51     Egypt  
1951 Fisher Brenda F   12hrs 42mins 08 16 51     England  
1951 Chapman Godfrey M   12hrs 56mins 08 16 51     England  
1951 Roach Winnie F   13hrs 25mins 08 16 51     Canada  
1951 Duarte Enriqueta F   13hrs 26mins 08 16 51     Argentina  
1951 Beril Warle Lars M   13hrs 28mins 08 16 51     Sweden  
1951 Morand Raphael M   13hrs 45mins 08 16 51     France  
1951 Carpio Daniel M   23hrs 05mins 08 16 51     Peru  
1951 James Jenny F   13hrs 55mins 08 16 51     Wales  
1951 Zirganos Jason M   14hrs 01mins 08 16 51     Greece  
1951 Abertondo Antonio M   14hrs 14mins 08 16 51     Argentina  
1951 Van Hemsbergen Jan M   14hrs 03mins 08 16 51     Netherlands  
1951 Bauer Sally F   14hrs 04mins 08 16 51     Sweden  
1951 Barnie Ned M   15hrs 01mins 08 16 51     Scotland  
1951 Kammersgaard Jenny F   15hrs 38mins 08 16 51     Denmark  
1954 Pereira Baptista M   12hrs 25mins 08 21 54     Portugal Sponsored by Billy Butlin.
1954 Hassan Hamed Mareeh F   12hrs 49mins 08 21 54     Egypt  
1954 Fisher Brenda F   14hrs 25mins 08 21 54     England  
1954 Zirganos Jason M   16hrs 23mins 08 21 54     Greece  
1954 Feather Margaret Ann F   16hrs 23mins 08 21 54     England  
1954 Abertondo Antonio M   16hrs 54mins 08 21 54     Argentina  
1954 El Soussi Mohamed M   17hrs 55mins 08 21 54     Syria  
1955 El Latif Abou Heif Abd M   11hrs 44mins 08 15 55     Egypt  
1955 Park Thomas Laurie M   12hrs 02mins 08 15 55     USA  
1955 Guiscardo Syder     14hrs 33mins 08 15 55     Argentina  
1955 Beltran Damien M   15hrs 08mins 08 15 55     Mexco  
1957 Anderson Greta F   13hrs 53mins       USA  
1957 Wray Kenneth M   16hrs       England  
1958 Anderson Greta F   11hrs 01mins       USA 1st lady, 1st overall.
1958 Das Brojan M   14hrs 52mins       Pakistan 1st man.
1958 Tarr Ronald M   15hrs 12mins       England  
1958 Morand Raphael M   16hrs 22mins       France  
1958 Ocana Ramon M   17hrs 05mins       Mexico  
1959 Camerero Alfredo M   11hrs 43mins       Argentina  
1959 Willemse Herman M   12hrs 49mins       Netherlands  
1959 Pereira Baptista M   13hrs 12mins       Portugal  
1959 Jensen Helge M   13hrs 17mins       Denmark  
1959 Das Brojan M   13hrs 53mins       Pakistan  
1959 El Nawab       15hrs 12mins       Iraq  
1959 Bristow William M   18hrs 01mins       England  
1959 Anderson Greta F   15hrs 25mins       USA 1st woman.
1959 Thompson Myra F   15hrs 35mins       USA